Pro Baseball Player Jordy Mercer Photographs What Looks Like Bigfoot

by admin

Jordy Joe Mercer
Nickname: The Rook
Born: 8/27/1986 in Taloga, OK
Draft: 2008, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spherical: 3, General Decide: 79
Faculty: Oklahoma State
Debut: 5/29/2012
Positions: Shortstop and Second Baseman
Bats: Proper / Throws: Proper
Has Seen Bigfoot

Wait … what?

With one tweet on November 20th, Main League Baseball participant Jordy Mercer, a former Detroit Tiger and present free agent, made the world of sports activities and information usually neglect his stats and as an alternative buzz about what was photographed not as soon as however twice by a deer cam on his ranch in Oklahoma. The pictures (see them magnified right here) are dated November 18 and 19 and had been taken at about the identical time of day (3:41 pm and a couple of:51 pm respectively). They usually present … one thing lined head-to-toes in hair, apparently strolling very upright previous the digital camera. Bigfoot? A bear? A human in a fancy dress? One thing else?

The Mercer household ranch the place the pictures had been allegedly taken is a 2,000-acre unfold in central western Oklahoma, a state not identified for having many Bigfoot sightings. People who do happen are normally in southeastern Oklahoma within the Piney Woods, an alleged Bigfoot hiding floor stretching from Oklahoma via Texas to Louisiana. The Mercer ranch has been within the household for generations and it is the place Jordy spends his off-seasons, which explains why he was there in mid-November testing the deer cams in anticipation of searching season.

san francisco 1882882 640 640x426
Baseball and Bigfoot searching — America’s pastimes.

Feedback on Jordy’s Twitter feed and in tales protecting the alleged sighting are inclined to congregate in three areas: Bigfoot, bear, man in costume. If it’s a Bigfoot, it’s a great distance from its regular stomping grounds in southeastern Oklahoma. The identical is true for a bear. Black bears as soon as roamed all through the state however at this time are confined to the Piney Woods space the place Bigfoot additionally roams. (Coincidence?) The blurry pictures, particularly the nearer one, don’t actually appear to be a bear and the creature is extraordinarily straight-backed and rigid-spined– a place uncommon for upright bears (and politicians … however I digress).

That leaves a human in a fancy dress, which the creature within the picture undoubtedly resembles. It would assist if it was a video so we may see its gait, or if it was much less blurry, however when does that ever occur with Bigfoot pictures? A man in a fancy dress begs the query … why would Jordy Mercer pretend a Bigfoot picture? He’s coming off of an injury-shortened season with the Tigers and is now a free agent trying to enroll with one other crew. May he be making an attempt to get picked up by the Seattle Mariners … a crew situated within the coronary heart of Bigfoot nation?

Or maybe he’s hoping to hitch the Boston Purple Sox, the place he can crew up with one other baseball Bigfoot believer – Dustin Pedroia, who says he’s satisfied they exist and hunted for them whereas rising up close to the redwood forests of California.

Bigfoot 640x426
Bigfoot bobblehead day?

Whereas Main League Baseball hasn’t made an official assertion on Jordy Mercer’s Sasquatch pictures or Dustin Pedroia’s Bigfoot beliefs, this might be simply the factor to get followers again to the ballparks. Bigfoot bobble-heads. Bigfoot batboys and ball women. Bigfoot races across the bases. Bigfoot howling “Take me out to the ballgame” in the course of the seventh inning stretch.

Bigfoot and baseball. Sometime they might go collectively like cracker and jack.



Source link

Related Posts

Leave a Comment